School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a neighbour, when he thought he heard the coach. Still he knew the time had not come. He rose up from his chair and lighted a few large lanterns and went out. When he went out he thought this coach was very strange, so he went nearer and nearer until he saw the coach quite plain. he saw the horses adn the had no heads and the driver had no head. This man got a terrible fright and he rushed in to his companion and told him his story. Then both men went out and saw the headless coach. However they came in and bolted the door. After a short time they heard the door opening and heavy steps were heard going out again and out along anf out the door. The door was closed and the coach was heard going out again. These men understood that it was the headless coach had come.
    About an hour after the Mail coach came and the two men went out and changed the horses. The two men told their story, and all understood it was the Headless Coach they saw.
    Mr Michael Hanrahan
    Labourer