School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then they are mixed with lime, or left aside for a few days. Then they are taken to the garden and every sgiollán is placed in the drills a foot between each one
    About three weeks afteh the potatoes being sown there is the first clay put on them. Then after a few more weeks the second clay is put on them. In the month of June the Potatoes are sprayed with a mixture of blue-stone, washing soda and water. The farmers get a loan of a little machine for spraying them.
    When the potatoes are fit to be dug, a few drills are dug with a garden sprong. Then the rest of them are ploughted out. Many pickers are required on that day. It is mostly the wemon and children who pick them. A cart is left in the middle of the garden, and the smallest boy is feft to keep away the crows while the rest is gone to dinner
    The potatoes are put into pits or houses All the diffirent kinds are sorted into heaps. Sometime a little hay is put over them.
    There are many diffirent kinds of potatoes such as; British Queens, Irish Queens, Aran Bangers, Skerry Champions and Kerr Pinks. Kerr Pinks are supposed to be the best kind to sow, because they hold the best
    Pearl Maher
    Springmount House, Co. Kilkenny