School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    they got stuck in some large drifts en route and they were obliged to borrow shovels in neighbouring houses so as to dig the now from the wheels of the motor-car. Eventually they returned home at about ten a.m. Some of the large drifts remained on the roads and in the fields for some time.
    Severe thunder and lightning storm:- About four years ago a fierce thunder and lightning storm raged in this country. It began early in the evening and continued until about twelve o' clock. There was a tree near the school which I attend which was struck by lightning. It ran down the centre bough right down the trunk and the ball of fire buried itself in the earth at the end of a long rot. This storm ended in a fierce peal of thunder.
  2. Storm: There was a great storm in the year 1890 in the month of February. It blew hay from our house to a neighbour's house a distance of a quarter of a mile. It knocked several trees in Harley Park and the largest tree fell also on that night. If the storm lasted longer it would have done a lot of damage.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Doheny