School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all
    In 1838 there were thirty eight marriages in the parish of Ballingery and in 1938 there was one. It was a custom to throw money up in the sky among the poor outside the church dor. The people that did not get married were called bachelors and their clothes were chalked on a Sunday at mass by other people. "This day is still known as Chalk Sunday". When the pair were going to the marriage they had a big strong horse and a seat strapped to him which was able to carry two and it was commonly called a postillion. These were only with rich people. When the pair was going to the chapel to be married they had one each and when they were coming home they both sat into one. The husband and wife then go away on their honeymoon. There is a piece of wedding cake sent to the friends of the bride and bridegroom. It is put into a special cardboard box and it is posted to the friends. There is a custom connected with the wedding cake. Some people put it under their pillows at night when they are retiring and it is said hat whatever they dream will come true within the next twelve months
    Angie Noonan
    Knockulty, Co. Tipperary