Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happen him, and he determined not to sleep until the next day. At midnight the man appeared to the famer and he said - come with me and i will punish you for what you have done. The farmer said he would not but the spirit caught him by the neck and brought him to a mill, where he remained for two days fasting. When the two days were up, the farmer was taken to the fort, and changed into a frog. He remained a frog until St. Patrick came and forgave him his terrible sin, and changed him backto his original form.
  2. Many years ago a man had potatoes growing near a fort in the parish of Tipperary. After a few months six men went to where the fort was digging them for the farmer. They had a good deal dug at miday so they went over to the ditch to eat a good dinner. When they were starting to eat, they saw four women wearing cloaks and hoods coming out of the fort. They came to where the potatoes were, and started picking them into their aprons. The men were very much frightened because something told them that the Good people lived in the fort. The working men did not touch the women, and they continued picking the potatoes for about ten minutes or so. When they were finished back with them again to the fort
    John Kavanagh
    Knockacurra, Co. Tipperary