Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The river Arra flows between Cloon - fin -glass and Kilshane. On the north of the river, runs what is known as "the old road". It runs between masive old trees, ash, elm, oak. If those trees could only talk, what tales they could tell, of long ago, of some - poor man or woman during (ni) '47, weary, sick, and hungry, and unable to go any further, who lay down in their welcome shade, never to rise again.
    Of the Fenian's the moon light shining on their pikes now and again, as they darted from shadow to shadow to cross the road quickly, on their way to Ballyhurst; of weddings and funerals of joy and sorrow.
    Some years ago I was walking by the river on the Cloon - fin - glass side. To my left the ruins of Knock - na - curra castle, and on the right the ruins of a cloister, where monks
    Thomas Fuller
    William Loughman