School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Food in Olden Times
    In the olden times people only ate three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The people did about two or three hours work before breakfast then.
    Each meal consisted of potatoes and skim milk, and once a week on every Sunday they had tea and oaten meal bread. Frequently they had porridge made with Indian meal and oaten meal. Sometimes vegetables were eaten, but they had one vegetable known as "Water-cress", it grows along the banks of streams and was eaten, with bread and milk. People never ate late at night. The people looked forward to the egg eating on Easter Sunday. Tea was first drunk in the district about sixty years ago, when it came first it was very dear, and few people were able to buy it. The men before would not marry women if they knew they were drinking tea. Tin "mugs" were used before, before cups became common.
    Written by:- Timothy J Heney (60), Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
    Told by:- Mary C J Heney, Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary