School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a farm close by the ruins of old Abbey now occupied by Mrs. Russel Golden. It was customary for them to take a walk in the Summer evening along the bank of the river Suir. On the return journey they came along the walk convenient to the Lord's kitchen garden. One evening as they were admiring the scenery one said to the other that the old Lord who was dead had a very enjoyable time in this world but they were very much afraid that he was not so happy in the world he passed into. The young Lord was inside the kitchen and he overheard the conversation and very much disliked it. In a short time afterwards he invited a number of guests to his residence and among them were the two Catholic priests. When dinner was over he went to his apartment and he brought some pistols with him and handed them to a number of guests. He spoke to the clergymen and told them if they were not able to prove what they were saying about his father that he wouls shoot them immediately. The old clergyman lost his courage the young man said if he would give them one hour to prove to him what they were saying was true. The Lord consented. Then the curate asked him if he would fetch him a Catholic servant and one of the best horses he had in the stable. When the servant arrived the priest told him to go to his house and asked his maid to give him a book which she would find in the library.
    Annie Cleary
    Ballyslatteen, Co. Tipperary