School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    man what are you doing here three days Michael told him the whole tale, the smith said "If I were to believe in dreams I would be a rich man long ago. I dreamed about a man that lived in Tipperary who had three apple trees and under the middle one was gold that is very strange said Michael without giving his name he turned home.
    As soon as he reached home to Tipperary he took his spade and began to dig beside the tree. He dug and dug until he saw a stone and under the stone he found a crock which was full of gold, he put the gold in the bank but kept the stone because it contained some writing. One day a scholar going to school called to Michael house. Michael gave him the stone and said can you read that, it is Latin The scholar laughed and said "It means the same at the other side" Michael immediately got his spade and dug at the other side there he found a crock of gold twice as large as before. He became very rich and was able to buy the biggest of farms for his sons ever afterwards.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Chrstopher Hickey