School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. Old Schools
    In years gone by there were two old school houses in the district, one here in Lagganstown which is now occupied by our teacher. It is a long low structure and could not accomodate a very large number of pupils.
    The children at that time were taught in Summer out in the open air beside the hedges. after sometime, there was a new school erected which is now very comfortable and kept in god repair. There was another near Golden. It was a very small school the walls were built of mud and stones, the teachers name was Mr. Walsh who was a very good school master. He lived about one mile from the school in the field which is now occupied by Thomas Keating.
        1. buildings