School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Lagganstown Lower, Co. Tipperary
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    - only three or four tenants appeared in peson. Scully was infuriated and he prepared "notices to quit", which should be served on each tenant personally. Scully set with a body of police to serve these notices but the tenants were not to be caught napping, a signal that Scully was on the move was passed by the entire townland not a single individual was found in any house and Scully had to return home with him mission unfulfilled. A few days later he again set on the same mission, accompanied by O'Gorman, his estate bailiff and steward, and a large body of police similar to that of the previous one took place, but the tenants had collected in a large crowd and looked aggressive. Scully did not wish to be dismayed a second time went towards the front of one of the tenants John Dwyer. Scully, Gorman, and the police rushed the door of the house but immediately from a loft inside came the shots of muskets and Gorman was killed and several of police were mortally wounded. Scully at him several shots had been aimes escaped
    Christie Hickey
    Andrew Hickey