School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    said they had. He told them to open the Lord's gate and one of them went to each side of the gate to open it and the priest rode away up to the great house and one of the servants came out. He asked was the Lord inside and the servant said no that he was down in the wood cutting timber with the men and the lady sent one of the servants down for him. Then when the servant told the Lord he was (standing) wanting he was just drawing a stroke on the timber with the hatchet and he stopped that way he could not stir hand nor foot and the servant ran back and told the lady that there was something on the Lord, he could not come up. Then said the priest, "He does not want me so" and he turned away home. Then when he came down to the gate the two police-men were standing at the gate one at each side and could not stir and the priest rode away home and they had to remain there. Then the lady went
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary