School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    built in Ireland. Then the young carpenter's wife told him to keep great with the girls that would be in the house the ever he would be working and nothing would happen to him. So they took a long time to build it and then the girl that the carpenter was great with asked him when would the castle be finished and the young carpenter answered next week and he asked her why did she ask him that. Then she told him that they were to be killed and that they would never be let back to Ireland in the way there would never be any other castle in Ireland or in England only the two. So in a couple of days time the master asked them was the castle finished and the old carpenter said no that there was another implement at home in Ireland and that he should go for it to finish it. Then the gentleman said would his son do to go for it and the carpenter said he would, but "I must give him a bit of writing first for he won't get it without it." So the young man started over to Ireland for the implement. So he got to the carpenter's house and he gave the girl the piece of paper. Then she read it and she went up to a big box and she said to the boy "If you please sir will you come over and take it up." and he said he would and then as soon as she got him
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patrick O' Dowd