Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down to the fire that it was a very cold day and she said "you can." Then he took out his pipe and began to smoke and they began to talk. And then the man asked her had she any family here "Or are you living alone". Then she began to talk about St. Martin and how the three boys she had that she offered them up to St. Martin and to care them for her and how he let them die. Then the poor man said to her "I suppose he did care them for you." Then he asked her how old would they be now and she said from twenty three to twenty one. How would you know what they would do out of the way at that age and she said that they would be good boys if they lived that they would not do any thing. Then he said to her "Would you like to see your boys now?" and she said she would be delighted to see them but how could she see them now.
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary