School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    hear two men talking and they came over to the pike of hay the man was in. So they began to hide something under the hay and they said that if any reward was given they would give it up and they said that they would leave it under the hay until the following Friday night. So the man in the hay heard all that was going on and when they were gone Robin went out to see what they had a hide under the hay and he found that they had a gold plate and very valuable jewels. Then Robin got up in the morning and he went to a town near by. He was walking around and he came to a Guard's station and he saw a notice that there was a reward of a hundred pounds to anyone that would give any information about a gold plate and very valuable jewels that were stolen. so the Guard saw him standing and he asked him did he know anything about it and he said he did and he called him in and he asked him to tell him all about it but Robin was too clever and he said that he would not tell him because he might not get the hundred pounds. So the Guard told
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Brigid Magner