Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his mother to ask the man will he have have his dinner and if he do bake a cake for him and put a griddle in the middle of the cake. Then the man just came in and asked her was Fionn inside and she said no and he asked her "Where is all his men" and she said she did not know. Then she asked him would he have his dinner and he said "Yes." Then she made the cake put the griddle in it and put it down for him. Then when the man sat down to eat his dinner he cut the cake in two halves and the first bit he took he said it was very hard. Then he asked her "Is this the class of bread Fionn eats and Fionn inside the cradle listening to him "It is no wonder he would be strong said the man if he eats the like of this bread." Then when he had his dinner eaten he said to Fionn's mother "Is this the youngest child you have and she said "Yes". Then the man put his finger into Fionn's mouth and
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary