School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. The "Géosadán", buacallán buide and Dock Leaf and Thistle are the most harmful weeds growing on the land. They are harmful because they spread rapidly. The thistle grows only on rich good land. The "Black-head" and rushes grow only on bad land.
    The Dock leaf is used to cure the sting of a nettle, by rubbing the leaf to it. The soft young little leaves around the shoot of the dock leaf are used to cure sore lips caused by cold.
    Young nettles are eaten in the month of May when cabbage is scarce and it is said that the person who eats three meals of nettles will be free from disease or sickness for the year. Dandeline is cut up very small and given to young turkeys.
    Languages