School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. There are five forges in the parish. The same family has carried on the trade in each forge for years. At present there is a father and son working in nearly all the forges. The chief names are:- Brownes, Coffeys, O'Gormans.
    All the forges are situated at a cross-roads. The forge itself is usually a timber building covered with canvas or zinc. The door-way is an ordinary square opening. There are usually two fire places within, one on each side of the stone chimney which is built out from the end wall, away from the door way which is in the end of a side wall. The bellows is a very big one made of leather and has a lever for working it made from a big beam of ash-timber.
    The following are the chief implements