School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Quilt Man" because he was covered with a large red cloak some-what like a quilt. He is said to have been a dangerous ruffian and people, especially women, were afraid of him.
  2. On the evening of the Big Wind a man was out thatching his house just before the wind started, he wished to finish the 'streak' he was at before he came down. But suddenly he heard a voice saying "Come down! Come down!" in a very solemn voice, so he came down to see what he was called for. When he came inside his wife told him that she did not call him and she heard nobody calling. The man could not understand where
    1. processes and phenomena