School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Not far from this town there stands an old fort and Ledgent has it tht long ago when the town was under Norman rule there Lived in it an old shoemaker who had to work for the Normans without getting payed for it. One day the sherriff of the town sent for him and told him to make a pair of boots as quick as he could. The shoemaker defied the sheriff and as soon as he did the sheriff had him cast in irons and had him shot the following day, but Before he died he cursed the heriff and said "that his body would not be cold in the grave when the sheriff and his followers would be wiped out by fire"