School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

but further than the last one. This church is called Saint Michaels church.

The lake that is just outside the town of Tipperary is not so long there.

The lake that is just outside the town of Tipperary is not so long there. It was formed out of a well that was in the middle of the field where the lake is now and there was a house beside it. This day a very rich man was going to be married to a girl that lived in the house beside the lake. The party went down to the well to get some water. There was a slab of stone over the well to keep the water from escaping and if the slab was left off the well the water would escape and flood the place. When the party had got the water they forgot to put the slab back on the well with their excitement and they went back into the house. They were inside in the house and they were enjoying themselves. The noise they were making drowned the roar of the water that was gushing out of the well. They did’nt notice anything unusual untill one of the party happened to glance out the window and saw the water just outside the house. Then they forgot everything and they rushed out the door. Immediately they opened the door the water gushed in and as none of them were able to swim they were all drowned before they could be saved. The house was not able to stand the force of the water and so it collapsed. The well is said to be in the middle of the lake.
    Paddy Withero
    Mrs Withero