School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

1. Bill Archer a well known wit lived in the neighbourhood many years ago. Several stories about him are still told.
    Bill was employed by a Father O'Dwyer P.P. One day as the Archbishop's visitation was near, Father O'Dwyer told him to tidy the lawn and the drive. In the evening Father O'Dwyer went to inspect the work and was not so pleased.
    "Bill," said he, "that is not so nicely done. The gravel over there looks rough. The Archbishop will not like to walk on that" "Yerra sure Father, said Bill "tis n't barefoot he'll be".
    Another day the priest and Bill were walking along the road. They saw a horse shoe. "Pick up the horse shoe Bill", said Father O'Dwyer. Bill picked it up looked at it and said "Yerra Father isn't the bit of learning great." "How is that?" said Father O'Dwyer. "That you are able to tell a horse shoe from a mare shoe.