School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

1. Games.
    I play a lot of games at school. I place Ann Queen Ann." The way I play it is one girl would put all the "girls in a row and she would say "Who will mock the misery? and who will assure themselves always to be happy? Whoever would be happy would have to hide the stone and the other girls would have to guess who had the stone and if they guessed her they would take the stone off of her and then go and hide it. That is the way I play Ann Queen Ann.
    I play "hide and go seek" at all periods of the year. How it is played is. One girls would lie down at the window, and the rest would go ahide. The girl then would try to seek them out. The girl that would be caught last should lie down for the next time and so on.
    The way I spin tops is "I would get a whip and then I would spin the top with my hands and then I would whip it to keep it going."
    The way I play colours is "One girl would be the devil and another girl would be an angel. The devil would go away to a wall and the angel would give out colours for instance Orange, green, black and white.