School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary
Brighid de Roiste

1. Birds
    There are several kinds of birds in Ireland. The cuckoo comes every Summer from Africa and Asia she comes in the Summer because it is Winter where she is. Swallows Cuckoos Nightingales Starlings Woodcocks fieldfares all of those birds come in the Autumn and go away before Summer. The Starlings build their nests under the roofs of houses with Ivy. They come to Ireland the end of April and so does the swallow. They build their nests with leaves and grass. The starlings pick up all grub in fields and go in flocks in the early spring. The Cuckoo is a slate coloured bird about the size of a hawk. She rears he own young but depends on the hedgesparrow to build her nest and rear her young.
    She lays one or two eggs an then the young come out in the hedgesparrows nests. The hedgesparrow then feeds the young cuckoos until they are able to fly.
    The Wild duck builds her nest in the banks of watery places. The skylark builds her nest in the ground and lays four eggs. The water hen builds her nest in bogs. The seagull builds her nest near the ditch. It is said if birds nests are robbed the cows would milk dirty.