School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. The most useful farm animals are cows, horses, pigs + sheep. The names of our cows are "Broken Horn" Curly, Galway and the heifer. "How!" "How!" is repeated several times in driving in the cows out of the field.
    The cowhouse has cement walls and an iron roof. The house is cement washed outside, and nicely white washed inside. This house is often called the byre. The cows are tied by the necks with long chains to a ring settled in a running pole with a staple.
    The cows are spancled while being milked, so that they could not kick or stir. On Palm Sunday a piece of blessed palm is hung on the wall of the cowhouse to bring luck to the cattle. Sacred Heart badges are also hung in it.
    There are many sayings connected with milking time. if a person spilled milk on May eve, he is supposed to lose the milk of his cows during the following year. In olden times old people used say that pishogues were