School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lights were seen in it at night, and lovely music heard. An old man named Johnny Gay who worked with the local farmer, and was never afraid anything was the only one who was not afraid to stand and listen to the music.
    Tradition says that horses and carriages used come out of the fort and go to another fort which is in the same townsland, but many fields are between them. When the carriages stopped people used to come out of them and go into the fort and then disappear.
    A night of two after, the same party would start out ans go to the other fort, often times by road. The people who would meet them would stand aside and let them pass on.
    The owners of these forts cut some of the timber and they were very unlucky for a long time.