Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0582, Leathanach 199D

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0582, Leathanach 199D

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man, and he was very clever. He had a son, and he was very foolish. One day the man told his son to go to the fair. He gave him a sheep's skin, and told him to bring back the skin and the price of it. He went to the fair, and he met a man and told him his story. He told him to go along the road, till he met a woman washing clothes, on the side of the road
    He went and met a girl washing clothes on the side of the road, and he told her his story. She took the skin, and cut the wool off, and gave him the skin, and the price of the wool. When he went home he told his story. His father told him to bring the girl, but that she was not to come by day, nor by night, along the road, nor across the fields or along the road.
    She said she would go, so she went in the twilight, and she went along the ditch. She was not come alone nor she was not to bring anyone with her, so she brought a dog with
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Bella Carter