School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. The people long ago had a prayer for every occasion. When they heard of any great disaster they said "God bless the hearers and where it is told," and when a man died they said "the bed of heaven to his or her soul." When they eat the first meal of potatoes, they said that we may be alive this time next year.
    When a beggar women came to the door for alms they said "God increase your store and that you may be ten times better this time next year," "and long life to you" and the blessing of God on you. They used also say "may God never take you short or in your sins" and God and Mary be with you." When a (m) person would enter a house he generally said God bless all here and received the response "God bless you kindly or God and Mary bless you," and the same expressions were used when passing each other on the road.
    When a star was seen falling the people said "I wish I were in heaven. When a person showed a wound to another they said God bless the mark When something suddenly happened (said) they said
    Brigid Downes
    Lack East, Co. Clare