School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the departed would be recited. After that every one would [interlined with carat in ink: "get"] his supper. On the morning of the funeral the priest would come to say the corpse mass and he would bless earth for to shake in the grave.
    Before they would order the coffin they would take the length and breadth of the corpse so that the coffin would be big enough. It was in the front door the coffin was brought and it had to [crossed out and placed in parentheses in ink: "get"] go out the same door. If the back door was open while it was coming in or going out, it was supposed to bring misfortune to the house. When the coffin would be placed in the grave and the earth filled in, a large stone would be placed on the top of the grave.
    Margaret Brogan
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare