School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. There was money hidden in Canon Island. This Island is situated at the junction of the Shannon and Fergus, about three miles from the village of Kildysart, near the Clare coast. A man called O'Brien took it from Canon Island and hid it in Inishdea. This is a townland about two miles to the east of Ballynacally. There are two mouths to this tunnel - one in Canon Island and the other in Inishdea. A man called Kelly dreamt of the treasure and went in search of it. He arrived at a place where the treasure was hidden about midnight, but he was afraid to go into the tunnel at that unearthly hour. After some time he plucked up courage and he decided to enter the tunnel. He came to a door and was about to open it when he heard a thundering noise which frightened him away from the place.
    A neighbouring man named Callinan who died recently, entered this tunnel at the Inishdea end. He followed along the tunnel for about a hundred yards, he came to a door, and groping in the darkness his hand came in contact with a knob, which when he pushed it aside caused the door to spring open. He found a skeleton and man bones together with a pile of jewels. He stooped to take some of the jewels and was about to leave with a valuable hoard of treasure, when he was confronted by a horrible figure of a ram with five legs. The rams spoke to him. He got such a fright that
    Frank Tuohy
    Inishmore or Deer Island, Co. Clare