School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

Married in pink ,your spirits will sink.
    Married in yellow ashamed of the fellow.
    Married in red you wish you were dead.
    Matches are still made in the locality especially among farmers .The bride usually has a fortune ,and her people find a suitable house or farm to fix her in.The parents of the bride and groom to be ,together with some friends meet and discuss the suitability of the match,the fortune of the bride,the farm,the stock ,etc of the man ,and if everything is well,a day is appointed for the meeting of the young couple.Then a party or dance is given in the lady's home a few days before the marraige .This called "picking the gander"because there a number of geese cooked for the supper .After the marriage a wedding is given in the man's house .Then the newly wedded couple go away ,and the bride is not supposed to enter her own home for one month.