School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

mouth .babies get it .A child who never saw his father could cure it "blowing his breadth "into the mouth of the person having it.
    Cough Garlic -washed and boiled .
    Pain in side- Blood of fowl spilled on St Martin's Eve in honour of St martin poured on towel or cotton wool .
    Earache -Black sheeps wool put into ear.
    Cramp-Nine pieces of iron placed on part cramped.
    Rheumatism-Celery seed boiled in a quart of water,2ozs celery seed boiled down to a pint and bottled.
    Ring worm- Corrosive Supplimate mixed with whiskey and covered over with lard .Ringworm is taken from calves.
    Burns -Sreet oil and lime water (carron oil).If this cannot be had ,cover burned part with white of egg.A poultice of cow- dung is also good for
    Languages