School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the country is the robin redbreast. The robin redbreast is a well-known bird. Its throat and breast are of a deep orange or reddish colour, its head, back, and tail are of an ash colour, tinged with green, the colour of its wings, is somewhat darker, its bill, legs, and feet are of a dusky hue. It builds its nest in the crevice of a mossy bank [?] and lays four or five eggs of a white colour, streaked with red. The song of the robin is very soft and sweet, and we enjoy it during Winter when the other songsters have ceased to sing. In the Winter he becomes very tame when cold and hunger drives him to our doors, seeking for the crumbs which he knows we gladly will give.
    The wren is a very small little bird and builds his nest very cunningly hidden among ivy roots or branches. On St. Stephen's Day numerous boys in the country and town dressed as mummers,