School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

where they will not be disturbed.Sitting boxes are used ,and are placed on the ground.The nest is made of fine straw which has been previously crushed between the hands.The eggs for hatching should be of a good size and shape ,and have strong smooth shells.The fresher they are the better.
    It is considered unlucky to give away a hatching hen .Friday is a lucky to set them.Chickens which come out in March are considered best but is hard to get a hatching hen then.They take three weeks to come out and they must not get any food for twenty four hours after being born.Then they get oatmeal which has been steeped in milk or water.June eggs are considered useless for hatching ,and people around here do not consider June eggs good for eating.Eggs are bad in Spring too.