School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    keep him. "How he know that I am telling the truth" said the boy. "Well" says the farmer, "take my penknife and show it to him and then he will believe you. Off he went to the the farmer's house, called for the farmer and said his friend sent him. "Aye" says the farmer "it is many a wan that comes with the same story, so be off.". "Very well, I knew what you would say but I brought a sign." He showed the penknife and then the farmer believed and hired him.
    He was great man. He worked from early morning till dark at night, was well able to do all kinds of farm-work and was in every way giving satisfaction .
    However, the farmer had an only daughter, a very beautiful girl. She had never met anyone outside her own family, so she began to fall in love with the servant boy. The father noticed how attentive to him she was,
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth