School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house was very angry and when he saw his fine bull and asked him why he did such a thing. "I killed him to take the calf from him" said the servant boy.
    The father was still raging and determined to out an end to him somehow. He had an island which would be very profitable but he was never able to plough or till it, because every time he attempted to swim a horse in the horse was swallowed up by a whale. "Well" thought the father, "he cannot escape this time", so he have him orders to take two horses and go in and plough the island. He got ready, took the two horses and the flail to the shore, swam across with one of the horses, and came back for the other and swam across with the second horse. When he got to the other side the whale appeared, and had swallowed the
    AT0461: Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth