School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

9.Two yanks were drinking in a public house.A young fellow ran in .One said "that is my son"and the other said "he is my son too."How is that ?
    Answer Father and Mother were drinking.
    10 A fellow went into a public -house ,and he asked for as much money as he had in his pocket.He bought a bottle of stout (6d).He went into the next public house ,and he said "Give me as much money as I have in my pocket "He got it and drank another bottle of stout.He went in to a third public-house ,and asked for as much money as he had in his pocket. .He got it ,and bought a bottle of stout ,and had nothing left in his pocket .How much had he at first.
    Answer 5 1/4 d.
    11 I had six bottles of stout .I drank three bottles How many bottles had I left?