School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. Knowledge, experience and constant observation enable the elderly people to give a correct forecast of the weather from time to time.
    The farmers pay special attention to the weather especially during the harvest season and they make a study of everything that may perhaps give a warning of the coming weather.
    People often fear a storm when they notice the seagulls coming inland. When the geese fly against the wind we often hear an old person say that we are very likely to have rough weather.
    When two rainbows seem to appear together to the farmer this is a sign of rain. It is often noticed that before raining or rough weather plovers make a noise resembling the bleat of a lamb.
    Very often when rooks expect unfavourable weather they perform quaint acrobatics in the air.
    We may often hear an old person say that before rain curlews fly over fields making a peculiar double cry as if they are saying “More rain”.
    A large number of flies gathered together in
    Teresa Boland