School: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (roll number 16186)

Inch, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. The most important crop the farmers have are potatoes for theyuse them as foof for themselves and also food for farm animals.
    During the Springtime the farmers plough and harrow their gardens. Then the farmers open the drills and then he spreads manure on them. My mother cuts the seed and the seeds are usually called “sciollains”.
    The young children help to sow the potatoes. When the people are sowing the potatoes they keep each seed a foot apart. Then when they are all sat they cover them with earth. They leave them there for a month then they are “casted” and more manure is put on them.
    My father sews different kinds of potatoes such as “landleagers” “Kerr pinks” “Irishqueens” “Champions”. They are sprayed in the month of June for the fear the blight would come on them. They are dug in Autumn and they are made into pits and they are covered in straw and earth.
    The big potatoes are put into pits by themselves and the small ones by themselves. On Christmas night my mother makes a potato cake she peels the potatoes then she bruises them and mixes
    Mary Howard
    Knock, Co. Clare