School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Seanscoileanna - Hedge Schools.
    In olden times there were no national schools only thatched cabins called hedge schools .There were a few around the Locality one near Crowes bridge .Charles Mulligan taught there.There was one in Inagh and Tady Curtin taught there. They used to have about a hundred and thirty scholars in these schools.The teacher used to go around to the houses in in the nights.teaching the scholars and he used to have a halfpenny candle lighting to give them light.They had no desks in the schools only leave the copy on their knees and the teacher had only a little stool to sit on.They had no ink only the juice of alder berries and made their own pens out of goose quills .They had no rollbooks or no Inspectors.The subjects were reading writing and sums.It was the children's parents that paid the teacher.The children got no holidays in these days only when they took them themselves .The children had no shoes and they had to go to school barefooted.They had only a few potatoes for their breakfast before they went to school.
        1. buildings
    John Burke