School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Éadaighe
    Nowadays the people buy the clothes in towns but long ago they used to wear all home spun clothes such as frieze,and also flannel.During that time they used to keep a lot of sheep and ceárd the wool and spin it and they used to make flannel skirts of it.They used to have spinning wheels in the neighbourhood .There is only one of them used now.They used to spin the wool and clove it.
    The tailors were more plentiful long ago than nowadays.There was a tailor living in Drimanure.His name was tailor Handrahan.There was also a tailor in Bealcragga.His name was tailor Murphy and there was one in Connolly called tailor Wall.Long ago the tailors used come to the houses and do the work in the houses.The implements he used to use were a large scissors,a bottomless thimble,and a lapboard for pressing the clothes.They used to come to the houses very early in the morning.
    Long ago they used to wear woollen stockings.They used to make them themselves.They used to comb the wool and oil it and and sometimes they used to dye the stockings with "ruam".
    They got it from the bark of a tree.Long ago they used to knit a pair of stockings on their way to town.
    Michael Neylon
    Connolly, Co. Clare