Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people get married for love and other people get married for land and money. The peoples parents walk around the land to see if it is big. When the people are married they give a big wedding dinner to all their friends, at the Queen's Hotels. The people go for a honeymoon for a week or more, to people they know far away. When people get married they tie a show to a car for luck.
    Shrove starts on little christmas day and finishes on Ash Wednesday. During that time there are several marriages throughout the country. On Shrove Tuesday night, the people make pan-cakes and put rings into them; also the boys and girls bang at the doors with tincans. The month of august is an unlucky time to be married because they say that the sheaf that's tied in august is loosened in Spring. The matches are made by farmers.
    Michael O'Neill
    Turnpike Ennis.