Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

and then fill it with water and go out.The first name you hear mentioned will be the name of your future husband .
    (V1)If the apple is peeled without breaking the skin and the skin thrown over your left shoulder it will form the initial of your future husband's name.
    (V11)Melted lead is also poured through the top of a widow's key into cold water and the initials are read from it.
    (V111)The children also try to take an apple out of a pan of water with their mouths without using their hands .They also try to get a piece of money out of the bottom of the baisin of water with their mouths.
    More preparation is made for Xmas than for any other feast.On Xmas Eve when the work is finished the Xmas candle is lighted.Some people only light one ,some light one in every room and more have a candle in each window.In some houses the youngest member of the family lights it and other believe it is the oldest man in the house should do it.Great care is taken to see that the candle does not quench after being lighted ;if it does it is a sign that somebody ion the
    Angela Connellan
    Ennis, Co. Clare