Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

house will die before the following Xmas.Some people leave one candle lighting the whole night.
    It is considered a sign of good luck for the year to have a man come into the house first on Xmas morning and wish the members a Happy Xmas.People do not like to see a woman come in first.
    Every neighbour that comes in during the days wishes "a happy Xmas"and is treated that that is he is offered whatever drink he likes .
    The house is decorated for Xmas with holly and laurel and mottoes and sometimes with decorations bought in shops .
    Everybody has a fine dinner on Xmas Day- goose or turkey -plumpudding etc .Long ago people did not believe it was right for a person to leave his own home on Xmas Day but that belief too is dying away.Still among the country people there are hardly ever parties or dances om Xmas Night.
    On St Stephens Day the boys go out hunting the wren.On Xmas Day they often kill a wren and carry on the top of a holly bush on St Stephen's Day from house to house looking for money.
    Nowadays they hardly ever carry a wren
    Angela Connellan