School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was also a carpenter named Mr. V Loughlin who was very famous for carpentery but especially for making cart wheels and some wheels made by him are known to be in constant use for over forty years.
    Peter Dwyer was another famous wheelwright. The tools he used were chisels, augus mallet, compass, hammer, gauge, trammel. A wheel consists of nave or stock spokes and fellows. the timbers used for wheels are elm for the nave, oak for the spokes, and ash or elm for the fellows. Some of the wheels he made fifty or sixty years ago are working yet.
    There were many nail makers in Ennis long ago. Mr. Inermeys in the market made nails. There was a nail shop in Parnell St. owned by Larry Loughane Thomas Mr. Mahan of Brewery Lane also made nails. The way he used make them was he had a furnace in one rooms of (U) his house. He used to get small pieces of iron and heat them until they were soft, then he used cut the pieces into small pieces and make nails. He used sell them at a penny a dozen.
    The Downes of O'Connell St.