School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "walk the land" as they say and judge by the appearance and state and by the amount of stock on it how much money the person marrying into the place should get.
    It often happened long ago if a man was poor that he borrowed cattle or sheep from his neighbour for the day when the matchmakers were coming to the place to make it look prosperous and so get more money with the wife or husband. The cattle were driven away then after the wedding and the person who married into found himself or herself nicely tricked.
    Money is the usual dowry given but the bride when going to her new home usually takes with her her personal belongings such as her bed - they are brought by her brother about a week after the marriage. As recently as 1898 people were married in their own homes around Ennis but nowadays everybody gives to the church to be married. Nowadays marriages usually take place in the early morning with nuptial mass and some who are not well off get married at night but long ago they were usually married in the afternoon, especially people from the country
    Mona Mc Mahon
    Lifford, Co. Clare