School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The principals in this battle were Cairbe Lifeachair, or Carbury of the Liffey. High King of Ireland and Mógh Corb, King of Munster. Mógh Corb was son to Cormac Cas, King of Munster, and ancestor fo the Salcassians of Thomond. The Clanna Baoiscne or Fianna of Fionn deserted Carbury and fought on the side of the Munster King. The Clanna Móirne to which Conán Maol belonged, supported the Ard Righ. The munster men were victorious, but the Fianna Eireann were almost annihilated.
    Mount Callan
    There is preserved in the Book of Leinster an ancient poem ascribed to Oisin called Cath Gabhra or the Battle of Gabhra. It was published with an English translation by the Ossianic Society about the middle of the last centruy. In it are recorded the names fo the principal chieftains and warriors who were engaged in the battle, and many fo the deeds of valour are also enumerated.
    It is in a minor way what the Ilaid is to the Trojan war, or the Táin Bóbhuailgne to the war between Ulster and Connaught in the time of King Conor Mac Nessa nd Queen Meadhbh. Some copies of the poem include some verses which state that Conán Maol
    Liam O' Looney