School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare

Ro cloidh a feart thiar bo thuaigh - a
    cluithe caointe bo nol truaigh
    'S ta Ainim Ogam air lic blaith. I sliab comh dubh Callain"
    The verses O'Flanagan translates:-
    The fierce and mighty Conan was not in the desperate battle of Gabhra:- for in May,, the preceding year, the dauntless hero was treacherously slain by the Fene of Fin at an assembly met to worship the sun. His sepulchral monument was raised on the North-West. His wailing dirge was sung. And his name is inscribed in ogham characters on a flat stone on the very black mountain of Callan.
    I believe that the word "comh" in the last Irish line should have been "ciar" as the mountain is still called Callán ciar dubh.
    The Inscription
    Sir Samuel Ferguson writes.
    O'Flanagans reading of the inscription purports to have been prompted by some lines which he cites as from an Irish poem, called the Battle of Gabra, to the effect that one of the Fenian heroes named Conan had been slain at the spot by the Fianna
    Liam O' Looney