School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

much in the form of a large bin or chest, but empty underneath. The altar past was composed of seven large grey flags - four upright flags standing in the ground, two at either end, about four feet apart, and one great flag reaching down upon them, and two upright flags standing in the ground behind them on the western side and rising about two feet or eighteen inches above the table stone of the altar. there were some stones of various shapes and sizes around it, at the back and at the ends and an elevation or mound of clay and small stones. Its position was south west from Leaba Chonain. You looked south west across the lake to Crag na Sean Ean.
    In the year 1859 I met a poor man who fixed a temporary residence near this part of the mountain. He told me he made a cabbage garden in this locality, and as stones were scarce to fence it, he broke up the whole altar structure and split the large rocks and flags with his crowbar to make a fence for his garden. I was at his funeral soon after.
    Liam O' Looney