School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. A visitation of the Island Monasteries of Ireland should naturally begin with the Aran Islands, which lie, like the remains of a great breakwater across Galway Bay.
    These three islands were evangelised almost from the beginning of Christianity in Ireland and the monastic schools established on them were so famous that saints and scholars flocked to Aran from all sides. Among the grand galaxy of holy men who spent some part of their lives on the islands, we have such famous names as Ciaran of Clonmacnois, Brendan the Navigator, Columcille, Jarlath of Tuam, Kevin of Glendalough and Finnian of Clonard. What wonder, then that Aran should get the title of Ara na Naomh - Ara of the saints.
    Of Ara Mór the largest of the three islands, we shall speak but briefly here, as it has been described more at length elsewhere. St Enda, who first brought the light of Christianity to the place, established his monastery at Cill Eanda, or Killeanny, as it is now called in English.
    A church, portion of a carved cross
    Languages